3.1. CLA Computer Science BA Application

Application Link

Introduction

Students may pursue admission to the Computer Science major in CLA after completing and enrolling in certain courses in our program. Admission to the major is competitive and is based on an unbracketed technical GPA from University of Minnesota – Twin Cities courses. Students should be careful to follow the steps and deadlines listed below. Eligible students need to apply online at z.umn.edu/applycsciba.

Dual Degree vs. Second Major

Students who are planning to complete two different majors may have the option to complete a dual degree or a second major. A dual degree requires that all requirements from both majors and colleges are completed. For example, a student completing a dual degree with a B.S. in Math and a B.A. in Computer Science would need to complete all the requirements for both majors and also the requirements for the College of Science and Engineering and the College of Liberal Arts. This would include the second language requirement in the College of Liberal Arts. If that same student decided that they wanted to do the Computer Science B.A. as a second major instead they would need to complete all the requirements for the College of Science and Engineering and the Math B.S. as well as all the requirements for the Computer Science B.A. major. However, they would not need to complete the college-based requirements like second language from the College of Liberal Arts.

Please note that students who are pursuing two B.A. majors will earn one degree and do not have the option to complete a dual degree. For example, a student completing the English B.A. and the Computer Science B.A. would earn a B.A. with majors in English and Computer Science.

We recognize that choosing between a dual degree and a second major can sometimes be confusing for students. We encourage you to meet with a college and/or departmental advisor to discuss your options. If you submit your application and ask for a dual degree, but then you change your mind and want to have it set to a second major please let us know through email.

Application Process

Students are eligible to apply for Computer Science major status once they have met the following minimum requirements:

Completed the following courses with a grade of C- or better or have the courses in progress during the current application cycle:

Students must have an appropriately connected CSCI I and CSCI II sequence (CSCI 1133 & 1933, CSCI 1113 & 1913, CSCI 1103 & 1913). While any of these appropriately connected sequences are acceptable, CSCI 1133 & CSCI 1933 is the recommended sequence.

Students are only eligible to apply to the major two times. 

Technical GPA

The Technical Grade Point Average (technical GPA) is calculated using your University of Minnesota - Twin Cities grades in the courses listed in the link provided in this sentence. Courses taken at other institutions may fulfill degree requirements; however, they will not be included in the technical GPA calculation.

An "unbracketed" Technical GPA will be used for admission to the major. This means that all attempts at a course (which resulted in a letter grade of A - F) or its equivalent will be used to calculate the Technical GPA. The Technical GPA is used in the admission to the major process.

The technical GPA can be found on a "What If" APAS Report for the BA in Computer Science.

Admission Standards

Admission to the Computer Science major is a competitive process based on two factors:

  • The successful completion of specific technical courses (as listed above)
  • The student's technical (unbracketed) grade point average (GPA) for courses taken at the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities
    • Students with a 3.2 technical GPA will have guaranteed admission to the major
    • Students below a 3.2 technical GPA, but above a 2.00 technical GPA, will be considered for admission to the major based on space available in the program
    • Students below a 2.00 Technical GPA will automatically be denied
  • Students may only apply to the major twice. After the second denied application, students will need to choose a different major. 

Application Deadlines

Applications for the Computer Science major are accepted during two periods each academic year:

Admission Term

Applications Begin

Application Deadline

Spring semester

March 1

May 25

Fall semester

October 1

December 30

Please apply as soon as possible.  Early application will allow us to better understand how the demand for the Computer Science major may impact the technical GPA cutoff point required for admission and to advise students accordingly. Students who submit a BA application for admission have until the withdrawal deadline for regular term courses to request removal of their application from the system. Use the One Stop dates and deadlines calendar for the exact date of the withdrawal deadline for regular term courses.

Admission Notifications

Students will be notified of their admission decision once all grades have posted for the semester and a review has been done. Students applying in fall should expect email notifications in early January. Students applying in spring should expect email notifications in late May or early June.

The College of Science and Engineering implemented a tuition surcharge starting in Fall 2019 which will also impact CLA students pursuing the BA in Computer Science. Students that began their enrollment at the University of Minnesota Fall 2019 or later as degree-seeking students are eligible to be charged this surcharge. Students that are admitted to the University of Minnesota prior to Fall 2019 are not eligible. This is not determined by the semester you were admitted to the major but rather when you started at the UofM.

CLA students that are admitted to the Computer Science BA will be charged a $1,000 surcharge each semester starting the term after they formally admitted to the major. This is the same amount that CSE students will also be charged. If you submitted a Free Application for Federal Student Aid (FAFSA) application, the University of Minnesota will consider the implication of this tuition surcharge when your financial aid package is created. If you are Pell-eligible or receiving the U Promise, the surcharge may be waived.

Any questions related to this surcharge should also be directed to .

If you have questions about the cost of attendance, planning your education finances or financial aid, please contact the University of Minnesota’s OneStop Student Services Office.

New Transfer Students

New transfer students admitted to the University of Minnesota - Twin Cities will either come in as pre-majors or will be admitted directly to the major. Students transferring to the university without having completed the five prerequisite courses (Calculus I, Calculus II, CS I, CS II, and Discrete Structures) will be admitted to CLA as a pre-computer science student. These students will need to apply when they are eligible (see information above). Students transferring to the university with all five prerequisite courses completed, and with a GPA in technical coursework below the cutoff the department set during the last application cycle, will be admitted to CLA as a pre-computer science student. These students will need to apply in their first semester taking technical coursework at the University of Minnesota. Students transferring to the university with all five prerequisite courses completed, and with a GPA in technical coursework meeting the cutoff the department set during the last application cycle, are eligible for direct admission to the major. Students in this situation will be contacted by the department to ask if they would like to be admitted directly to the major.  

Historical Admission Results

Admission to the major is based on the space available. This is to ensure students who are admitted to the program can register for required classes as they need them and graduate in a timely manner. Below you will see a table of historical admission statistics to provide a sense of how competitive it has been in previous semesters. Keep in mind that every cycle is different. The statistics below only include CLA applicants. CSE applicants are competing for admission to the major in the same pool as CLA applicants.

SemesterApplicantsAdmittedPercentageLowest Tech GPA Admitted
Fall 2015765369.74%2.400
Spring 2016916268.13%2.400
Fall 20161046562.50%2.500
Spring 2017985556.12%2.500
Fall 20171449868.06%2.500
Spring 20181117264.86%2.500
Fall 20181208570.83%2.500
Spring 20191087367.59%2.600
Fall 201914310573.43%2.500
Spring 202013111386.26%2.500